HOLY RESURRECTION ORTHODOX CHURCH
8710 28th Avenue East, Tacoma WA 98445
253-537-4883

Click on the active links on this calendar for more information!

APRIL 2019
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
Mar 31
Precious Cross
St. Innocent
Matins 8:15 AM
Liturgy 9:30 AM
Sunday School
"Christus Victor"
Fast: wine & oil
1
RUSSIAN LANGUAGE CALENDAR
КАЛЕНДАРЬ НА МЕСЯЦ
Fast
2
Vespers 6:30 PM
Fast
3
Presanctified
6:30 PM
Fast
4
Vespers 6:30 PM
Fast
5
Presanctified
6:30 PM
soup supper
& talk
Fast
6
Memorial Saturday
Slavonic Liturgy
10:00 AM
potluck
Spring Work Day
begins at Noon

Vespers 6:30 PM
Fast: wine & oil
7
St John
of the Ladder
St. Tikhon
Matins 8:15 AM
Liturgy 9:30 AM
Sunday School
lenten potluck
"Christus Victor"
Fast: wine & oil
8
RUSSIAN LANGUAGE HOLY WEEK & PASCHA SCHEDULE: HERE
Fast
9
Bible Study
9:30 AM
lenten potluck
Vespers 6:30 PM
Fast
10
Presanctified
6:30 PM
Fast
11
Liturgical Retreat
Matins 9:30 AM
St Mary: Life
Great Canon
Presanctified
2:00 PM
soup supper
Fast
12
Presanctified
6:30 PM
soup supper
& talk
Fast
13
Akathist
Matins 9:00 AM
Liturgy
10:00 AM
 
 Inquirers 5:00 PM
Vespers 6:30 PM
Fast: wine & oil
14
St Mary of Egypt
Matins 8:15 AM
Liturgy 9:30 AM
Sunday School
Christus Victor
(make-up class)
Easter Treat
Assembly
Fast: wine & oil
15
HOLY WEEK & PASCHA GUIDE: HERE
Fast
16
Vespers 6:00 PM
no confessions
Parish Council
6:45 PM
Fast
17
Presanctified
10:00 AM

Sacrament of
Holy Unction
6:30 PM
Fast
18
Vespers 6:30 PM
Fast
19
Presanctified
6:30 PM
soup supper
& talk
fish dinner prep
Fast
20
Lazarus Saturday
Liturgy 10:00 AM
potluck & choir
decorate

help Regina move

Vespers 6:30 PM
Fast: wine & oil
21
PALM SUNDAY
Matins 9:00 AM
Liturgy 10:00 AM
fish dinner/potluck
Bridegroom Matins
6:30 PM
Fast: fish, wine, & oil
22
Holy Monday
Presanctified
10:00 AM

Bridegroom Matins
6:30 PM
Fast
23
Holy Tuesday
Presanctified
10:00 AM

Bridegroom Matins
6:30 PM
Fast
24
Holy Wednesday
Presanctified
10:00 AM
Bridegroom Matins
6:30 PM
Fast
25
Holy Thursday
Liturgy 2:00 PM
soup supper

Matins with 12
Passion Gospels
6:30 PM
Fast
26
Holy Friday
Royal Hours
10:00 AM
decorate tomb

Vespers 2:00 PM

Matins
"at the Tomb"
6:30 PM
Fast
27
Holy Saturday
Vesperal Liturgy
12:00 Noon
decorate church
Reading of Acts
9:00 PM
Nocturnes
11:30 PM
Fast: wine & oil
28
PASCHA
Paschal Matins &
Liturgy 12:00 AM
break-fast potluck

Agape Vespers
1:30 PM
Easter Treat Hunt
Potluck Feast
Fast free
29
Bright Monday
In Wilkeson
Liturgy 10:00 AM
 
lunch at
Buttered Biscuit
1014 North St
Sumner 98390
Fast free
30
Fast free
May 1
Paschal Vespers
6:30 PM
Fast free
May 2
Fast free
May 3
Paschal Vespers
6:30 PM
Fast free
May 4
Parish Altar Feast
Paschal Liturgy
10:00 AM
luncheon

Pletz Baptism
1:00 PM

Vespers 6:30 PM
Fast free

This calandar may be updated from time to time, especially in case of severe weather!